Privacy Policy

Back to home

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the information we collect about you and/or your business when you use our services, or otherwise interact with us (for example, by the collection of your information via our platforms, websites or social media), unless a different policy is displayed.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and/or your employer.


MyBenefitsZone is a trading style of Ernest Grant. The use of words such as we and us refer to Ernest Grant Ltd and any trading styles of Ernest Grant Ltd.

Ernest Grant is the sole owner of the information collected throughout your member/client journey, or on MyBenefitsZone Platforms or websites. Ernest Grant collects information from our clients at several different points in your member/client journey or via the enquiry forms on our platforms and websites.

Your personal data may be collected and processed by Ernest Grant when you engage with us as an employee or client or when you interact with the functionalities offered by our Websites and platforms.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted in accordance with regulatory and General Data Protection Regulation, adopted on the 25th May 2018 in line with the requirements for the collection of data on-line within the European Union. This Privacy Policy also represents our information statement to the data subjects according to the European Union privacy law rules and principles (the “Privacy Law”), with which the processing carried out by Ernest Grant complies.

The Privacy Policy specifies the identity of the data Controller that controls and manages the personal data collected and processed, specifies what is the personal information collected, the data processing purposes and conditions, the extent of personal data communication to third parties, the data security measures adopted in order to protect and safeguard data and the ways in which you may verify the processing of data relating to you and enforce your rights as recognised under the Privacy Law.

Who controls the processing of my personal data? Who is accountable for it?

The Controller of the personal data processing is: Ernest Grant Ltd operating from Stowe House, 1688 High Street, Knowle, Solihull, B93 0LY.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you form your employer in order that we can deliver a specified workplace pension scheme and/or a range of employee benefits. We will also collect and process data if you request us to provide you with quotes for our services and/or engage us for personal financial planning; corporate financial planning & consultancy services; financial advice; mortgage advice; investment management services; group benefits and workplace pension advice.

This information will relate to your personal/business and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health and/or family members, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our platforms and websites is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from our platforms and websites to personalise your repeat visits.

We aim at all times to keep all personal data collected and processed accurate and up-to-date. We check the accuracy of data when it is collected and at regular intervals thereafter. Where any inaccurate or out-of-date data is found, all reasonable steps will be taken to amend or erase that data, as appropriate.

For further information relating to the privacy policy of Ernest Grant in relation to financial planning services please visit ernestgrant.com

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

You may make a subject access request (“SAR”) at any time to find out more about the personal data which we hold about you. We are usually required to respond to SARs within one month of receipt (this can be extended by up to two months in the case of complex and/or numerous requests, and in such cases the data subject shall be informed of the need for the extension).

All subject access requests must be sent to our Data Protection Officer.

We do not charge a fee for the handling of normal SARs. The Company reserves the right to charge reasonable fees for additional copies of information that has already been supplied to a data subject, and for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly where such requests are repetitive.

You also have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

For more details on how to exercise these rights please contact us.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you.

If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post, or by clicking here.

Does this website use cookies? What are they for?

We may use cookies to track visitor use of the platform and to compile statistical reports on platform activity. Our cookies do not run programs on users’ devices nor upload viruses on it, and do not allow any kind of control over the device.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our platform features may not function as a result.

Once you have accepted the platform terms & conditions and cookie policy for this platform, your preferences stored in the form of a cookie for your future visits to the platform for as long as you do not remove the cookies stored on your device.

Other websites

Our platforms and websites contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Platform so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we’ll place any updates on this web page when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 09/05/2018.

Business Transitions

In the event Ernest Grant or any trading style of Ernest Grant goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. If as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at info@ernestgrant.com
Or write to us at Ernest Grant Ltd, Stowe House, 1688 High Street, Knowle, Solihull, B93 0LY

 

Back to home